Manger

Folklore

Mr. D. Byrne sent a plan and description of an exceedingly curious Cromleac, situate on the top of Coolrus hill, in the parish of Ballyadams, Queen's County [...] At about one hundred and twenty feet radius from the Cromleac, formerly stood a circle of large upright flag-stones, now removed. [..]

The name by which this remain of antiquity is known at present amongst the peasantry is the "Ass's Manger", evidently a modern appellation. -- There is a strange and highly interesting belief regarding this remain of antiquity amongst the people. They assert that, frequently, even on an afternoon while it is light, funerals are seen passing the Cromleac; the procession appears for the first time a few perches below the monument, as far as the spot where the cists, already alluded to, have been found, it invariably disappears. Mr Byrne stated that he had made much inquiry about this strange matter, and had been at all times assured by the peasantry of its perfect truth!
From p132 of v1 (1849) of the Journal of the Royal Society of Antiquaries of Ireland.
You can read it here at Google Books.