Glenmucklach

Fieldnotes

This stone was a bit special, we followed a land rover down a rough farm track and spoke to its owner at his house. He was most accomodating letting us leave our car there, explained how to get there and even showed us a photo of himself and his mate at the stone so we know what to look for. the map and his photo had no trees on them but they were certainly there now. we headed off, turning left through a gate up hill and into the forest. a path led all the way to a north-south fence which we then climbed and wandered around for a bit untill we recalled his words "there is a clearing for the stone in the trees" we turned back reclimbed the fence and headed for the only clearing we could see turning the corner into the clearing we both clenched our fists and shouted "yes" for there it stood. The clearing was large and only there for the stone which was nice. Tall and triangular, quartzy, moss and lichen covered I loved this stone . On the way back we luaghed and sang "I would drive 500 miles, just to see a stone in a plantation" to the proclaimers tune, we were cold and wet but very happy this is the one i'll remember most postman Posted by postman