Double Barrow

Fieldnotes

This is a single bowl shaped barrow despite it's name. I think the name comes from the fact that it is perched on top of a small hill which looks like an extension of the barrow. This positioning would have much more obvious in the past, sadly the barrow is now in a plantation of hideous fir trees.
The barrow itself is in poor condition, trees grow on it but most of the damage has been caused by badgers burrowing in to it. Although it is near a footpath it's not easy to get to through the thick undergrowth, I had to dig quite a lot of thorns out of my jacket and trousers and I could have lived without the stinging nettles.
It appears to be an outlier from the barrow cemetery on Black hill several hundred metres to the east. Also to the west two barrows are marked as being extant on Tolpuddle Ball, which at some stage I'll try and visit.
To the north west is Wetherby castle which stands prominent on a hill rising out of the valley floor.
formicaant Posted by formicaant
2nd November 2007ce