Stone of Mannan

Folklore

More likely connected with Manannan mac Lir i would bet, hence the reverence which was certainly pre Bruce and the glove! probably sat on the football pitch above the carse, but for a time was in the walled garden of Kennet House before moving to the town. Neolithic settlements have recently been discovered in this area of outstanding beauty. Also theres a very intriguing stone on the north east side of the hill of Clackmannan Tower, heading down for Alloa, which you can see has been used since time immemorial to sharpen blades. Posted by brathey