Parkmill

Folklore

This stone was moved form the roadside some time ago and marks the sacred way across the high muir offering spectacular views of the ochils trossachs and forth vallley, from Dumyat to Clackmannan and Tullyies, some of the old path remains at The Number 9 Woods, it crossed the brow of Branshill, probably named afterArthur Mac Aeden's brother, Bran. Urns were found on the hillside when they built the hospital. The other ancient road across the muir is the king o' muirs road which has standing stones and waymarkers along its route, noteably in the farmhouse garden at Balhearty. Posted by brathey