Whitrow Beck

Fieldnotes

The circle consists of 15 low granite stones and has a diameter of 20m; it is sited next to the well preserved remains of a Romano British Enclosure into the walls of which some of the stones on the Western side have been incorporated. The circle although quite ruinous is easily recognized, although a number of the stones are hidden by tall grasses.
The extensive site, of which the circle is a part, bears evidence of long term occupation, containing not only the circle and enclosure but four substantial cairnfields, several stone banks, an ancient trackway, hut circles, and the remains of a medieval field system.