Harristown

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

What a beautiful place. I sat on a kerbstone at the south-west of the monument while the sun burned away the morning mist. I'd driven up along the rutted track from the east of the hill and got to the gate with the sign. I'd called the number 5 times without any joy before deciding to head over to the tomb anyway.
I stayed for about half an hour, almost forgetting the intrusive noise from the farm machinery and barking dogs – somebody had unleashed the hounds of hell and they marauded all over the heather-covered hillock at the north end of Harristown.
The small undifferentiated passage tomb is in reasonably fine condition. The kerb remains around much of the monument. Two roofstones remain, one over the chamber and one near the beginning of the passage. There is a sill-stone at the beginning of the passage. The stone reminded me of the stone found in other monuments in the south-east. What seems to be a thrown down roofstone rest between the kerb and passage just behind the chamber.
This was a beautiful place to pass the time. The only let-down was that the sun didn't burn the mist away quickly enough and I couldn't take in the full breadth of the expansive views.
Edited 2nd February 2008ce