Pergat

Fieldnotes

Aubrey Burl called this place Pergal but as I saw the sign pointing down a footpath it said Pergat, I shrugged and walked the lane, Burl said it was 200m to the stones but it was barely 100m, he also said it was a lovely place and thankfully in this if anything he was underselling it.
The sun was out, flowers carpeted the floor, a stream runs by and the birds were singing as loudly as my children were playing.It was ideal.
There are three stones in a row, one head height one fallen and one monster reaching for the sky,apparently the third tallest in Brittany, if your in the area please make the effort to find this place you'll be glad you did