Whitsunbank

Miscellaneous

Whitsunbank Fair-- is held on the top of Whitsunbank Hill, a considerable rising ground, five miles to the south-east of Wooler. There is no direct road to this site, but it is accessible by cross-roads from Wooler, Belford, and Whittingham. It is always held on Whitsun-Tuesday, about the latter end of May or beginning of June, a moveable period, regulated by Easter.

The cattle at this fair amounts generally to 1000 or 1200, almost all short horns; [...] Some years ago, the show of sheep at Whitsunbank used to be the greatest in the north of England [..] There is also a large show of horses at this market [..] This fair is also a hiring market for single or unmarried men and women servants. The large assemblage of healthy, clean, well-looking peasantry at this fair is a credit to this part of the country. Booths for the sale of every commodity which can attract the hard-earned wages of the preceding half-year, are here displayed in glittering allurement.
'Account of the Fairs in Scotland' p281 in J. Bath West + Southern Counties Soc 4th series vX (1835).

Whitsuntide was time for village festivals, or 'Whitsun Ales' across the country.