Li Mizzani

Tomba di Giganti

Fieldnotes

On the SS133 from Palau, about 3km west of the town and about 1.5km from the junction of the SS133 and SP123, there's a turn down the side of the Vecchia Gallura restaurant signposted "zona archeologica".

TME mentions a sign to "Tomba di Gigante S'Aiacciu" which later turns into a sign for "Li Mizzani" - these are in fact two separate tombas. See http://www.palau.it/tombe.html.

To get to Li Mizzani, it's about 4km from the main road - take the left fork as signposted, and go uphill, then downhill, then uphill again - carefully! It's narrow and winding, and precipitous in places, and you'll be needing first gear!

Eventually we found the sign to the right to the tomba, and parked there to walk down the slope and through the gate, to the left away from the church, and through another gate - where we found quite a few parked cars. It's about 350 metres in total from the signpost to the tomba.

Through a small gate, then to the left a few paces .... well, we obviously weren't going to get the place to ourselves, as we'd had at many of our other stops, but we weren't expecting it to be quite so busy!

Maybe a Saturday thing, maybe an equinox thing, maybe just local custom ...

There were a couple of people laid out on one side of the funeral corridor, one laid in the corridor itself with his head through the portal in the stele, and people sat either side of the stele; as more people arrived, they formed a queue sat on the bench seat around the esedra.

Someone asked if I wanted to join the queue - but I just wanted to take photos and wasn't entirely sure what was going on. Beardy meanwhile sat quietly right at the far side of the esedra. Every so often, the person under the portal would move on, and the next in the queue would take their place - all had come prepared with roll mats or doss bags to lie on.

Beardy was convinced the lady sat waiting was giving him the evil eye and, being unable to check out the tomb properly, we didn't stay over long. A strange experience - still, interesting to see the site being used for something.
sals Posted by sals