Mid Sannox

Folklore

The last time that Arran saw an enemy on its soil, was during the temporary occupation of Scotland by the usurper Oliver Cromwell. He placed a garrison of eighty men in Brodick Castle [..] His troops fell victims to the angry passions of the Highlanders. It would appear that they used some improper liberties with the females of the island, and otherwise conducted themselves with the usual license of conquerors. The Highlanders, fired by such insults, watched their opportunity for revenge; and, taking the Englishmen by surprise when out on a foraging excursion, they put them all to the sword. The last of the party that fell was dragged forth from his concealment under a large stone near the road side at Sannox, which still, from its remarkable appearance, attracts the notice of visitors.
I'm sure he wasn't, but who wants to spoil a good story. From p 22 of the Buteshire section of the New Statistical Account of Scotland (v5 - 1845).

That was The Cat Stone - between Corrie and Sannox.

Howburn Digger Posted by Howburn Digger