Longbarrow A

After a fairly lengthy quest starting with a very drunken conversation in a club, I finally found a longbarrow in Richmond Park. Ok so it might not actually be one, but until I'm convinced, it'll do for me.
To find it, start at Pembroke Lodge Garden and head south. Take the path slowly diverging from the road to the west and you'll walk straight across the barrow. It is about 40m long, 20m wide and 2-3m high.
It has been reduced to having two peaks (one at either end) and a dip in the middle, which may well have been caused by gravel digging. At least one other mound in the park has disapeared due to this. In addition you should be able to easily identify the barrow due to the large oak on the western end.

The site itself is peaceful with the occasional walker strolling past and worth a visit despite the delapidated state.
juamei Posted by juamei