Cerrig Pryfaid

Fieldnotes

The fallen stone is still fallen, I wondered whether to re-erect it but I didn't have any strong women with me so I left it. On this my third visit, the area has taken on a new guise, I had often wondered why they didn't use bigger stones there's plenty of them around.
But having just watched the Equinox sun rise from behind the biggest sharpest mountain on the horizon and found it beyond coincidence, I just had to go to this here stone circle and see if that same mountain is visible from there too. The circle has two outliers which may have confused some visitors, but standing behind one stone and looking through the circle to the horizon the mountain (moelfre Uchaf) is in a perfect line. The other outlier bisects the circle centre at an angle of about 120 degrees the mid winter sunrise line .I couldn't believe no one had mentioned it before. I'm off to the lakes for winter sol, but I'm beginning to wish I could be in two places at once.
21st September 2007ce
Edited 21st September 2007ce