Sarsfieldstown/Rathwire Upper

Fieldnotes

There are 6 barrows marked on the map just west of Killucan. They range across 4 townlands: Sarsfieldstown, Rathwire Upper, Lisnabin and Rathnarrow. The large one depicted here is just over the fence beside the R156 in Sarsfieldstown. It's the biggest barrow I've ever seen, flat-topped, about 45 metres long, 10 metres across and rises to about 2 metres. Erosion from cattle grazing has exposed some of the mound. From its top you can clearly see the much smaller barrow in Rathwire Upper about 400 metres to the north-north-east.
The other four barrows are not visible from here, 3 on a spur between 2 hillocks in Lisnabin and Newdown at Rathnarrow and 1 on the peak of Lisnabin itself.