Musbury Castle

Fieldnotes

Finally I have found the time to visit this Devon hillfort. It's a bit odd in it's design as it seems to be split into two parts. The northern two thirds is a conventional enclosure, i.e. ramparts and ditches surrounding a large open interior on the ridge of a hill. The unusual part is the southern third which runs down the western facing slope of the hill, the east rampart runs along the crest of the hill and turns down the hill.
Another curious feature is at the north end and appears to be two large mounds, a bit like long barrows, which are separate from the main ditches and banks. Unfortunately they were so covered in gorse and bracken they could not be properly investigated, this gives me the excuse to go back in the winter for another look.
formicaant Posted by formicaant