Dudsbury Camp

Fieldnotes

This is a bit of a disapointment to visit, as the major northern pair of ditches and banks are fenced off on private property. Also it's heavily wooded. However it is of significance in terms of it's location on a prominence above a river, this is unusual in Dorset. It consists of two sets of ramparts and ditches on the north and west sides, the southern edge has only a small bank as the drop to the river Stour is very steep at this point. The interior of the hillfort now houses various buildings owned the girl guides, and used as a campsite. formicaant Posted by formicaant

Comments (1)

Heading up the stour there are a couple more hill forts overlooking the stour valley; Hod hill and Spetisbury Rings. Presumably this is due to its importance as a navigable route in the Iron Age... juamei Posted by juamei