Menear Longstone

Fieldnotes

Lived around here for a number of years and never spotted this one!! Not actually marked on the ordnance survey but as you turn off the A391 out of St Austell, following the signs to the Recycling Depot up Menear Rd (bit of a give away I know!), there is a field entrance on the right just before gate to the depot. Overlooked by radio/booster mast on the opposite side.

Slightly overcast day, and tho' the photo doesn't show it, there seemed to be a fresh late crop starting so I was reluctant to trample too far into the field to get a better shot. Will try again when the harvest allows.

Stunning views over Prideaux woods and the hillfort there, down into the Eden Project and off as far as Caradon Hill and the Cheesewring way off on the horizon.
bigfoot_66 Posted by bigfoot_66
2nd September 2007ce