Dolmen de Mané Croc'h

Fieldnotes

Access: Easy to reach from the Dolmen de Crucuno, as it is right beside the road from Crucuno to the D105. The monument is up a high verge, which is short but quite steep.

Take the D781 between Erdeven and Plouharnel, turning NE to the village of Crucuno. You can't miss the Dolmen of Crucuno as it is against the wall of a farmhouse-type building on the village green.

To reach Mané Groh, continue through the village for around 500 metres, just past a forestry road into the woods on the left. Park on the right (east) of the road, the dolmen is on the left. Or park at the little carpark a little way up the forestry road and walk back.

Coët-er-Bei is only a few hundred metres away along the forestry road, bearing right and is signposted from there.

Alternatively, include as part of a walk between the woods and Erdeven, taking in the Alignements de Kerzerho, the Menhirs de Kerjean, Mané Braz and Coët-er-Bei (including La Chaise de César).

Visited Sunday 17 April 2005
A beauty! I failed to find this when I was in Brittany in the late 90s, mainly because I had really lousy maps, no time, a partner who wasn't very interested, and I thought it was in the woods....

Nothing really to add to Jane and Mark's descriptions, so I'll shut up!
Moth Posted by Moth