Menhirs de Kerjean

Alignement

Fieldnotes

Access: From the Alignements de Kerzerho and Les Géants on the same good paths and forestry lanes. Could also be reached in the opposite direction through the woods from Mane Groh, via Coet-er-Bei (and La Chaise de César).

Following the signs through the woods towards Mane Braz dolmens it was only 5 or 10 minutes before I could see the Kerjean Menhirs peeking through the trees to the right of the path.

Visited Sunday 17 April 2005
These might be more difficult to spot with growth on the trees in the summer, but shouldn't be too much of a problem.

There are a fair number of stones left here, mostly smaller than the remaining Kerzerho alignments and far smaller than Les Géants. But still well worth seeing in their disarray, and helping to get a feel of what this area must've been like when the alignments stretched for kilometres through the now wooded area.

Just around one of the next corners, there are a few stones visible to the left of the path in the woods (probably quite a few if you're up to having a thrash about in the undergrowth). For all the paths through these woods it's well worth scanning the woods on both sides, as there are many small 'patches' of remnants from the originally wide-ranging alignments hereabouts.
Moth Posted by Moth