Cas Canar

Talaiot

Fieldnotes

Two square talaiots, right next to each other; the first one you come to has a modern wall enclosing it and was very overgrown when we visited - it was all but impossible to see the zigzag entrance runner or the central column, and the second one is so ruinous it's barely more than a pile of stones in the field boundary.

Directions: From Sencelles take the PM314 south to Cas Canar. After the houses at Cas Canar, just as the road bends sharply to the right, take the turning to the right watch for a pair of gates on the left - one low and rusty, the other over 8ft high with spikes on the top, opposite a sign saying "Sencelles 2,8", - as you look at the gates the talaiots are in the field to the left.
sals Posted by sals