Tumulus du Moustoir

Tumulus (France and Brittany)

Fieldnotes

Le Moustoir tumulus is one of the seven Carnac Grand Tumuli, but if you didn't know it was there you may well miss it. It's so big and overgrown that it could easily be mistaken for a natural mound. But this has secrets: secret chambers – one of which you can enter and secret stones including a gorgeous one on the top that Mark hugged enthusiastically. "It feels just like hugging your mum when you were little", he said.

I tried it. He was right. It had all the right proportions.

This was the perfect place for our picnic. Mark particularly enjoyed the Tunnock's teacakes I'd packed, as these are not available in France. He also told us of his dreams of Branston pickle, Robinson's fruit cordials and other British delights. Simple things, eh?
2nd August 2007ce