Les Pierres Plats

Allée-Coudée

Fieldnotes

A definate A list site this one. A very convenient carpark is sited right next to the beach. We parked amongst the other motorhomes and I left the rest of the family making sandcastles, a short walk down the path next to the beach takes you directly to the Allee Coudee. When I got there I found a guide waiting for any one who visits he had a torch so I let him tag along, he didn't speak much English and my French ain't great, all I could get out of him was whilst lighting the rock art and pointing was "Goddess" and similar one word explanations. His name was (and still is I presume) Christophe. After a couple of minutes I managed to explain my name is Christopher too, but not that I thought he had a really cool job.

The passage bends to the left half way down
which is what differentiates an Allee Couverte from an Allee Coudee. It has carvings on nearly half the stones (hence the guide/guardian) and with a tall cupmarked menhir at the entrance, this is a real gem of aplace
Edited 1st August 2007ce