Ses Paisses

Poblat

South of, and signposted from, the village of Arta in the east of the island.
If you are visiting out of season check the opening times first. The site has a car park; the entrance fee was 1,55 euros (2006) and a guide leaflet just over 2 euros. The hut where you pay also sells postcards, ice creams etc.

This is a walled settlement - with a very impressive entrance - built around a central talaiot with a series of rooms around it, and another group of rooms to the west. It's all neatly laid out with a suggested route and information boards for each element.

A visit to this site had been very highly recommended - and despite having the place almost to ourselves, with dappled sunlight filtering through the oak trees, it didn't inspire me that day .... though anything would have struggled to do so after Son Fornes the previous day.
sals Posted by sals

Comments (1)

I went here on Saturday (27 Oct). I did find it atmospheric and its a lovely spot amongst the trees. The leaflet is only 50 cents. The netrance is indeed very impressive well worth a visit. Posted by colint