Woodbury Hill (Great Witley)

Folklore

In1405 the troops of the "wild and irregular" Glyndwr, with a body of French auxiliaries, invaded the borders, burned the suburbs of Worcester, and then retreated into Wales, followed by the army of Henry IV. Tradition asserts that Owen Glyndwr then occupied Woodbury Hill, where for eight days he skirmished with the king's soldiers without much advantage to either side, though in the various scrimmages two hundred men were killed.
p160 in 'Pictures of Nature in the Silurian Region Around the Malvern Hills and Vale of Severn' by Edwin Lees (1856). Online at Google Books.