Henblas

Some interesting information. I take it he didn't feel quite up to burying the big stones.
This is the most gigantic cromlech in Great Britain. It consists of three stones, the uppermost of which has fallen off the other two to the westward.

It was approached by an avenue of stones from the south-east, which, as we were informed on the spot in 1846 by the man who did it, were buried by him, just as they stood, in order to disencumber the surface of the ground.

The stones of the cromlech are so vast that it may almost be doubted whether they were ever raised by man; the uppermost stone being about 20 feet by 18 feet, and 10 feet thick; and the side ones being nearly double of it in cubical content.
From 'List of Early British Remains in Wales. No. III' in vol 1 (3rd series) of Archaeologia Cambrensis (1855). Online at Google Books.