Long Cairn

Long Cairn

Miscellaneous

My field measurements (some approximate) for clearest features of ENE/WSW site on E/W ridge, going from front=western to back=eastern ends ('' = metric conversion) :-
From back end of Hornworks 1 to edge of feature A = 0.2m. A is 4.8m wide by 3.8m f-b (flat uneven stones on slight mound. ? chamber of long cairn). At 2m from A is a a small projecting slab, then 6.1m from this to edge of main mound B. This is about 12m wide . At 6.5m from mound edge is a 0.68x0.3 m projecting slab with angled top. Then another 1.4m to edge of feature B1 3.1m wide at summit (stone- & slab-filled hollow. ?chamber). From this edge 1.4m a to 1.1m long orthostat by back edge (slab showing 0.6m of top) is 1.4m. From eastern edge of B1 to mound base 6m, then 3.3m to back end of Hornworks 2. Only 0.5m to right of B1 is similar hollow B2 but 1.7m diameter (? another chamber - or is seperating strip a product of excavation ??). Behnd this is depression C3 measuring 2.3 by 2.2-2.6m (? robbed chamber).
Other sources :-
Site ['47x12 by 3.6m' at E end] O.S. in 1964 height 2m E to 0.9m W
Hornworks 1 [NMRS '14.6m' across horns internally at front] {Davidson and Henshall NW horns project 3m and are 0.5m high}
B [' >12 by 3.58m high'] O.S. 2m {15 wide by 16.8 f-b and 1.4m high at NW end, 2.1m to GS}
Hornworks 2 [externally '24.1m' across] {SE horns 24.7m across, project 8m and height NE 0.3 S 0.7m}
wideford Posted by wideford