Mynydd Carnguwch

Fieldnotes

Fwoaaar look at the shape of that hill it even has a .......now that's enough of that . This hill with it's really conspicuous cairn on top is visible for miles all around .The walk up to the top is tiring to say the least but really worth while a great view of tre'r ceiri and most of the Lleyn aswell.
As you walk up to the cairn it reminded me of Loughcrew but there's no passage and no chamber, pity. The cairn itself is actually built on a natural bump which pokes through in places and the top is hollowed out slightly to hide oneself from the wind.
I sat here for quite a while watching two buzzards showing off.