Dyssekammer i Kædeby

Dyssekammer

Fieldnotes

Approximate long/lat coordinates, as I couldn't be sure I could see the dolmen in the fieldborder on the aerial photomap. Shouldn't be too far out though and, if anything may be a few metres closer to the farm.

Access: Walk of something like 300 metres along reasonably even field edge. (First few metres were across ploughed field when we visited.)

Very near Kong Humble's Grav. From the 9, at the eastern edge of Rudkøbbing take the 305 south for about 11km. Not far after passing through Lindelse, the road distinctly zig-zags through a small village, probably Bogetofte or the outskirts of Kædeby. Just after the zig-zag, there is a turning on the right (west) into Kædeby village.

Take this turn and continue on this road for about 0.5km. Look out for a farm entrance on the left (south) with a (telecoms?) tower. Park here and walk around left (east) side of buildings. It may be worth asking at the farm first, but there seemed nobody about for our visit.

You will find a tiny paddocklike field with a tree-ed area to the west. Go to the corner of this diagonally opposite and you will reach a very far large field.

From here you should just about be able to make out the dolmen in the field boundary to the SW, quite far ahead on your right. Cross to this field boundary (there was a slight path when we visited) and walk along to the dolmen.

Visited 7 April 2006
Wow! A spectacular dolmen in the mould of Cornish examples like Mulfra or even Trethevy.

Unfortunately this is another one I've not been able to find any info on. And because it just sits in a narrow overgrown bit of field boundary between well-cultivated fields, it's very difficult to make anything out on the ground.

Lovely big chamber though, with a huge allegedly cupmarked capstone. Not sure about the the authenticity of the cups, but enjoyed our bonus deer! (See photos.)
Moth Posted by Moth