Jernalderkældrene

Fieldnotes

Access: There is a grassed area between the road and the trees surrounding the site where I parked - it seems to be the intention, but I can't guarantee it! A path leads north through the trees into a clearing, where you will find the site.

Just outside Frederikshavn on the 585. Turn off the E45 onto the 585 west towards Kilden, Gærum, Øster Vrå and Brønderlev. Just over 1.5km along the 585 there is a right turn north, with traffic islands.

Immediately after the traffic islands, trees appear on both sides of the 585, just at this point on the right (north) there is a small entrance - drive in! I parked on the grassy area to the left.

Visited 6 April 2006
Hmmm. This is a strange site! These are some iron-age 'cellars' thought to be the only remains of a settlement and thought to have been used for 'storage'. As you can probably guess, I had trouble finding any more information! (I came across the place on the Visit Denmark website.)

The fact that on my visit, the strange stone settings were mostly so flooded that they looked like ornamental ponds just added to the oddness.
Moth Posted by Moth