Langdysse ved Ristinge Nor

Langdysse

Fieldnotes

Access: Small carpark close to monument. Short uphill walk of maybe 100 metres on edge of field, with worn path across ploughed soil (when we were there) to monument.

Langdysse ved Ristinge Nor is in the south of Langeland, but very easy to reach from Hesselbjerg. From there, go into Hesselbjerg village and turn right. Very soon take the next left, and then the next right.

The road bends left to go north and then left again to go west. Stay on this road and the monument is in a field on your right on the (near) horizon after around 0.5km. There is a small parking place also on the right (north) of the road.

Visited 5 April 2006
Nice one! Covering mound gone, but looking spectacular in the yellow light of the sinking sun.

This strongly reminded me of Lindeskov Langdysse 6 - the one featured on page 157 of Julian's The Megalithic European, both because of the lack of mound covering and the multiple chambers.

The plan of the monument on the information board at the carpark shows that 2 of the 4 chambers in the langdysse were jættestuen - passage graves. And the 'middle' 2 were 'dysse' or dolmens - burial chambers without a passage - suggesting that they are older.

Quite handily, one of each remains reasonably well-preserved (though I think the passage on the passage grave only has one stone from its passage).
Moth Posted by Moth