Spanskhøj

Høj

Fieldnotes

Mentioned in The Megalithic European (TME) page 159, but this is not the main site that Julian talks about. That is Snibhøj. And when he refers to Snibhøj, he is actually referring to this monument!.

Access: See Snibhøj. From there, head back down to the village of Hannerup, but instead of going back the way you came through the village, turn right towards Snæbum (onto Snæbumvej).

If you've seen it from Snibhøj you won't have trouble spotting the monument on the right (north) side of this road, just after a large farm on the left (south).

Visited 4 April 2006
There is no access to Spanskhøj from Snibhøj (well, there wasn't when we went), so we thought we'd take a closer look from the nearest road and see if you could visit that way.

To be honest, it was pretty clear that the landowners didn't want you to, and knowing that the passages have metal gates that were likely to be locked, we didn't risk trying to sneak in under the noses of the busy neighbouring farms. We didn't have time to ask, as it was getting late and we had a long way to go to get back to our base near Middlefart on the Isle of Fyn.

From the road, it's pretty clear that Spanskhøj is like a very slightly smaller version of Snibhøj. And from the top of Snibhøj, it is clear that Spanskhøj has the same unusual layout - 2 passages to 2 separate chambers alongside each other (as does the wrecked tomb next to Snibhøj). Obviously not so 'unusual' around here!
Moth Posted by Moth