Hohøj

Høj

Access: Carpark right next to the monument.

Hohøj is at Mariager, near Hørbo, which is about halfway between Århus and Aalborg. We actually went here from Tustrup, but from the E45, I'd say you need to get off at junction 36 to avoid having to go through the town and simply follow the 555 to Mariager.

Once on the 555 and heading east, keep an eye out just past Katbjerg, as you will be passing the Katbjerg complex - don't miss it, as I thought Kongehøjen ved Voldstedlund was one of the best 3 or 4 sites we saw!

Continue east and you will find that after about 3.5km, the road turns left (north) towards Mariager, and after about 500m enters some trees. Soon after these trees, take a right at the roundabout onto Klostergade. If you miss this, it gets complicated - we did, so we know!

Klostergade meanders into the town, and you could probably take a shortcut to the right if you had a good map. We didn't however, so I'm going to send you the way we went, as we know it works. At a distinct bend right, you will pass Kirkegaden - you need to take the next left (in fact it may feel like just following the same road) onto Kirkegade.

At the end of Kirkegade, turn right onto Teglgade and then right again almost straight away onto Torvet which becomes Fuglesangsgade and then Havndalvej, climbing the hill. Follow this for a little over 1.5km, taking a right onto HohøjSkovvej as you enter trees. The carpark and Hohøj are off this to the right after about 0.5km.

Visited 4 April 2006
Blimey, it's big!!!! The largest høj in Denmark is 12 metres high and 72 metres across at the base. They're just numbers though - take a look at the picture of Jane standing at the top to get a real idea of it. It feels considerably 'more Silbury than West Kennett'! (Of course, it's still nowhere near as big as Silbury.)

Other than just the impressiveness in terms of size, there's only really one other attraction to Hohøj - the views, which are stunning. Unfortunately, I found it impossible to really capture them in photos, so you'll just have to go and see for yourself....
Moth Posted by Moth