Tustrup Jættestue

Complex

Featured in The Megalithic European (TME) page 161.

Access: Bit of a walk from the carpark - perhaps a few hundred metres along a decent path, down into a reasonably steep little valley, across a wooden bridge and up the other side.

In Djursland, NE of Århus.

We went here from Mols (or Porskær Stenhus, as it's more often known). It's a bit of a winding wander through minor roads, but very rewarding, as there are a few other minor (but cool) sites to search out on the way. The first few of these are spottable if you contininue on the road past Porskær Stenhus.

I'll try to describe this way, as the route directly from the E45 is pretty simple until you join our route anyway! (Junction 42 onto the 16 east, which becomes the 21. Left onto the 547 and then right to Tustrup village before you reach Fjellerup. Then 0.5km before Tustrup village, turn right (west). The carpark is on the left about 1.5km-2km along this road.

So, from Porskær Stenhus we coninued east along the same road towards Agri. Within a couple of km at most, we noticed a wrecked barrow to the left in a scrubby bit of a field boundary - which I've called Porskærvej un-named.

We went straight through Agri (pretty place), and after about half a km, the barrows of Stabelhøje are unmissable on the left. At some point around here, we also saw a couple of wrecked barrows I've yet to identify, but you won't miss them as they were right next to the road. We continued on towards Tåstrup (not Tustrup!!!).

From Tåstrup it gets difficult to remember for sure exactly the way we navigated the maze of minor roads, which is a shame because we saw a really nice dolmen (to be identified) on the right of one of the little lanes.

Given that, I'll just say that we headed for Kolind, Koed, Nimtofte and then Tustrup. Just over 0.5km north of Tustrup, there is a crossroads - turn west here. The carpark for the site is about 1.5km-2km along on the left with a sign.

Visited 4 April 2006
Good map (& probably info boards if we could have read them) in the carpark to whet the megalithic appetite. A short walk crossing a pretty stream and then - a small megalithic showroom!!

We were blessed with the weather again and were able to spend a goodly time wandering here and getting our heads round this place. Another spellbinder.
Moth Posted by Moth