Dolmen de Kerguerhen

At the side of the road, in the hamlet of Kerguérhen near Belz sits the Dolmen de Er Roc'h. This is more like the Carnac dolmens I'm used too. It is a mid-period passage grave with some differentiation between the passage and the chamber. A smallish and understated dolmen it is today half covered by ivy, and even the floor inside is carpeted with the voracious climber.
These are the unpretentious, unimposing dolmens that one finds all over this area. These are not such monsters as the Grand Tumuli, which would draw pilgrims from miles around, but the small family tombs serving the outlying communities of the Carnac area. Almost like the domestic shrines found in the homes of Hindus.
But still I must visit for that is my mission, and in order to get the whole picture one must see all the pixels…
Spaceship mark Posted by Spaceship mark