Hjulgraven ved Hjordkær

Runddysse

Access: Good - carpark right next to monuments.

Head for Aabenraa on the E45, down near the isle of Als. Leave the E45 at junction 70 to go west on the 24 for a short distance. Then take the 429 west into Rødekro, but almost immediately turning left (south) onto Hærvejen. This road will take you to Hjordkær.

As you reach the town, you will see an industrial estate on your right before reaching the 443. Turn west into the industrial estate and the carpark and monuments are on your left after 100-200 metres.

Visited 3 April 2006
Hmmm. Prehistoric sites throughout Europe include many gritty 'urban' survivors that remain powerful, impressive and attractive despite their surroundings.

This ain't one of them, but it's still partially a credit to the local archaeological authorities that it's still here & with what looked like a very good info board. (It was in Danish, so I can't guarantee it was good!)

Its unsatisfactory setting (and possibly state of destruction) are a familiar story for those of us who care about sites in the UK. The site was excavated in 1980 as several burial mounds were being ploughed up as the land was under industrial development. How many burial mounds there were and what condition they and this site were in, I don't know.

At least the nearest factory makes something worthwhile - parts for wind turbines....
Moth Posted by Moth