Cors y Gedol

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

Because of its easy access and out of the wayness I decided here would be a good place to christen my new lightweight 2man tent.
We got there just after sunset, with just enough light to erect said tent and take one photo. As me and Eric sat about watching the bats scoop about I came up with a brilliant idea I got in the car angled it just so and put the lights on full beam, and took a quick photo I think it came out quite well.
Needless to say waking up in the morning (to cow noises too close) just 20 yards from a burial chamber was cool . It was bigger than I thought nearby is a hut circle which I didnt look for but a mile or so further south east is the almost gone stone circle of llecheiddior
Edited 23rd September 2009ce