Sancreed Beacon

Fieldnotes

This is an ancient settlement site with the remains of two burial mounds at it's highest point. The more southerly of these has a cist, square in shape still in situ and appears to have kerb stones around it's edge. The more northerly mound is very sparse, only a few stones remain.
Also at the summit of the hill, next to the mounds is what appears to be a well or spring similar to that found in the interior of Chun Castle.
The information board says that there are field boundaries and hut circles which can be seen in the winter when the foliage has died back.
St Michael's Mount can be clearly seen from this hilltop site and the small hillfort of Caer Bran is visible on the adjacent southern hill.
formicaant Posted by formicaant