Lindeskov Langdysse 1

Langdysse

Fieldnotes

Access: Very good. You can park right next to the monument. Actually, too close - in fact, if you have a 4WD (hawk, spit!) you could probably park on top of it! (Don't!)

To reach the monument, take the 8 to Orbæk. Head west(ish) out of the village on the 323. After leaving the village, travel around 1km or less & take what I think is the first turning on the right (north). This turning is just after a large farm at the beginning of a gentle right kink in the 323, and very soon after a turning to Lindeskov village.

Within moments, the langdysse will appear from behind a building and some trees on your right.

Visited 2 April 2006
The longest (or langest) langdysse in Denmark & it failed to make Julian's cut for The Megalithic European. I can kind of see why - assuming he visited it.

It's mind-bogglingly long, but I found it somehow slightly underwhelming and 'soulless'. The drab weather didn't help, but ultimately, the facts that it was so huge & has a largely complete set of large kerbstones didn't stop it looking too much like a stretch of disused railway embankment!!!

Perhaps it suffers from chambers not being visible, despite several apparent attempts at excavation.

A tiny chamber is exposed at the north end, without its capstone. But if it wasn't for James Dyer in Discovering Archaeology in Denmark, I would have probably thought this was the remains of an inserted cist.

It's a shame that it's difficult to get a view from the east to properly appreciate its full length (due to ploughed/cultivated field), as from the west, part of it is obscured by the trees mentioned above. It's also marred by a rubbish bin, an info board & the parking space.

All that said, it's pretty damn impressive & absolutely a must-see.
Moth Posted by Moth