Great Orme Mine

Ancient Mine / Quarry

Fieldnotes

This a fascinating place - glimpsing into the subterranean workings of our ancient ancestors. The usual milking of commercial potential at ancient sites like this isn't as much in evidence here as at some places. There is the usual gift shop and it costs £5 to get in, but you don't get the feeling you are being herded here. The tour is self guided - so you can take your time, even choose to walk round the tunnels more than once. There are working archaeologists here, who are willing to field any questions.

The large chamber about half way through the tunnels is a real eye opener - the amount of work put into it is astounding, unfortunately it was impossible to photograph.
IronMan Posted by IronMan