Llety'r Filiast

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

The large mound of this ruined Cromlech can be seen quite clearly from the Great Orme Mine. The field is private so there is no direct access from the mine, the only way to get here is to go into the village and find 'Cromlech Road', which leads to a stile and the Cromlech itself, which is clearly marked open to the public. The chamber is ruined, but enough stones are still standing to make this an impressive monument.

BEWARE On leaving the site we were chased by a huge angry dog, belonging to the people living in the house nearest to the cromlech. They made no effort to contain the beast, so it's safe to assume that they don't like visitors!
IronMan Posted by IronMan
Edited 3rd December 2002ce