D43 Schimeres

Hunebed

Fieldnotes

Emmen Schimeres is the only 'langgraf' in the Netherlands. It has a complete kerb of massive stones and its chambers are just beginning to show through what is left of its barrow. A monster and a beauty just on the outskirts of Emmen (off the Odoorn Road). Signposted. Opposite the Mazda garage.

'It's just like Wayland's Smithy!' exclaimed Cleo. She's right. I'd been here before, but not in the snow.

The snow provided highlights which emphasized the tremendous length of this langgraf and the closely spaced massive kerbstones seemed to taper off into infinity. The snow also helped to throw out the shapes of the two exposed chambers, rising from the cushion of barrow still within the kerbstones. We all liked this one very much, and like Papeloze Kerk, if you make it to Drenthe, put this one on you list of 'must-sees'.