Hag of Beara

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

The 'Hag of Beara' is well signposted on the coast road between Ardgroom and Eyeries, there's a bit of hard shoulder on the corner where you can park.

The rock is through the gate and across about 20m of marshy ground to a small track, you could walk right past it like I did if you dont spot all the offerings strewn over it!

The rock itself is wonderfully weathered and resembles a camel with no legs or neck. There's great views seawards and across the bay.

It also features the wierdest assortment of 'offerings' I have ever come across, car remote controls, batteries, hair scrunchies and a mobile phone belt clip all share crevices with the more usual coins, 'goddess' figurine, seashells and berries.

For a split second I thought the hag was having fun with me, I was trying to set a manual exposure on the camera but no matter what I tried, even turning the camera off and removing batteries, I could not set an aperture below F8 even though it was an F4 lens, what the hell???!! Of course there was a simple explanation, I had left the camera in 'bracketing' mode at Drombohilly but had not taken the last picture of the bracketing sequence there! For just a moment.............
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam
Edited 22nd May 2007ce