Kilmogue

Portal Tomb

Fieldnotes

Kilmogue dolmen, known locally as' Leac an Scail ' stone of the warrior, this portal tomb has been constructed using a large capstone resting on two large portal-stones and a pillow stone resting on a backstone. The portal stones are around 14 ft high and the capstone reaches approx 18 ft. The entrance faces NE. This is one of the largest dolmens in Ireland and if you are in this area then Kilmogue dolmen is well worth a visit. This Dolmen is well signposted, but under the name Harristown Dolmen, about a kilometre from Harristown Crossroads you take a left down a country lane and the Portal tomb is hidden behind some bushes at the bottom of the laneway. Posted by megaman