Shortflatt Tower

Fieldnotes

The marked stone is nicely looked after in it's own puropse built niche in a wall. Apparently it was found in the field containing Shortflatt barrow, just to the east. Stan Beckensall has recorded three other cup-marked stones from the area, all of which are also in private hands.

This is definitely one that visitors should ask permission for before visiting, as it's very much on private property.

I was struck by the strange veneer of reddish stuff that looked as if it had been splatterred onto the carved surface. No idea at all what it might be, but it doesn't look like a natural feature.