Lismullin

Timber Circle

Fieldnotes

The site is on an an undulating ridge, aligned south-east to north-west, north-west of Rath Lugh. The cleared area is roughly 120 metres wide by 600 metres long. This whole area has had its topsoil removed down by about half a metre, revealing a sandy layer.
At the north-west end, at the highest point of the area, there is what looks like a mound, containing rough cairn-like stone. It's one of three smaller areas that are co-ordoned off and under excavation. South-east of this is a massive plastic-covered rectangle where the 'woodhenge'/timber circle has been found. Just east of this is a long line of test trenches, presumably part of the promised exploratory trenches that were dug 'every 20 metres' all along the 59kms of the motorway.
Slightly north of east of here, and about 150 metres towards Rath Lugh, is what the Sunday papers are calling 'a high status burial chamber'. It's circular, with an inner trench/ditch of about 2 metres. I guess there's still quite a bit of work to be done in and around this site and the ditch may not really be that deep when the remaining covering sandy soil is removed.