Cnoc Greine

Sacred Hill

Fieldnotes

Cnoc Greine is the third fairy hill of North Munster linking in with Cnoc Firinne to the east and Cnoc Aine to the south west. Im curious how and why these particular hills along with Lough Gur/ Knockadoon became so important and what being a fairy hill signifies?
It is just off the main road between Pallas Green and Oola on the Limerick - Tipperary Road. Pallas Green comes from the Irish for Sun.
I have heard that a Cork Historical Society Journel from the 1880s makes reference to the fact there was a "temple of the sun" on its summit. I have not walked the hill yet but the OS map indicates that there are two ringforts/circular enclosures on it.
Perhaps the structure was wooden similar to Dun Ailline in Kildare?
bawn79 Posted by bawn79