Meon Hill

Miscellaneous

Meon Hill is topped by a large multivallate hill fort, one of only two in Warwickshire - it must have been a pretty important place in the Iron Age.

Traces of many huts have been found, and long ago there was discovered a hoard of currency bars:
"In the month of June last (1824) as some workmen were searching for lime-stone in a turnip field belonging to a Mr. Smith, situated in the centre of a Roman camp on Meon Hill.. they discovered about three feet below the surface 394 javelin-heads of iron, the blades of which were 28 inches long, and 3/4 of an inch wide, with the exception of one whose width was two inches. ..they were not above the thickness of a shilling..."
(p262 of the Gentleman's Magazine v94 pt2 (1824).