Appletreewick

Fieldnotes

Came here in February 2002 following a footnote from Aubrey Burl and a bad printout of an OS map. Couldn't work out where the circle was so headed for the top of the biggest hill, demolishing and re-building a wobbly drystone wall in the process. There are so many big stones, weird dips and sheep skulls in the fields around it that it took a while to get there, but what a cool little circle it is. It feels really peaceful and a place to spend some time despite icy cold, bones everywhere and truckers steaming past on the road nearby. Even under a grey sky the stones were glowing. Posted by linz23