Clach Nan Sul

Natural Rock Feature

Folklore

Although this is apparently cupmarkless, it seems worthy of mention as is surrounded by other sites and helps complete the stoney folklore of the area?
Going still further east to the first turning of the road beyond the farmhouse of "Wester Auchleskine, and on the left-hand side, there used to be a large boulder with a natural cavity in its side, famous as a curing well for sore eyes. This stone was called "Clach nan sul" (the Stone of the Eyes). In 1878 the road trustees caused it to be blasted, as it was supposed to be a danger in the dark to passing vehicles. Its fragments were broken up, and used as road metal.

..It is said that money used to be left in the cavity by the patients, and my informant stated that people when going to church, having forgotten their small change, used in passing to put their hands in the well and find a coin; indeed, he had himself done so more than once.
Gow, J M (1887 )
'Notes in Balquhidder: Saint Angus, curing wells, cup-marked stones, etc',
Proc Soc Antiq Scot, 21, 1886-7, p85.

The OS reported in 1968 that "the remains of this stone, considerably fractured and the natural cavity no longer evident, were pointed out by Mr Ferguson (D Ferguson, farmer, Auchleskine, Balquhidder) in the bank on the N side of the road. It is still known as 'Clach nan sul' (Information from Mr Stewart MacIntrye, Stronslaney)." (from RCAHMS record)