Glendasan River

Bullaun Stone

Fieldnotes

These 2 bullaun stones are recorded by Price and he gives them separate letters in his recording system. They're about 60 metres up-river from the caretaker's house. You can't really miss the larger one of the 2 which is in the middle of the river (actually, if you're like me, you might). Why the stone is in the river is a great puzzle to me. My companion today seemed less confounded. The stone screams 'Christian' to me and, theorising only, might have had some sort of baptismal function and probably once stood with its bowl on the topside. The bullaun on the bank is much smaller and is more typical of the single basin bullauns that are found in abundance in Wicklow. ryaner Posted by ryaner